This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Identifiable information (PII) is being use by the I-SEC Website. We respect your privacy and through this privacy- and cookie statement we would like to inform you how we use your PII data. As described in the General Data Protection Regulation information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or to identify an individual is considered Personal Identifiable Data. Please read our privacy statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information in accordance with our website. We protect your and our information behind secured networks and in addition, all information you may supply is encrypted in transfer via secure socket layer (SSL technology). 

For more information concerning the protection of personal data we would like to refer you to your national Data Protection Authority. For the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens:
 
Personal data
What personal information do we collect from people that visit our website www.i-sec.com?
In general we do not collect information from you when you visit our website. Personal data provided by you when requesting information is done through the “contact” page of the website. 
  • Name
  • Company
  • E-mail
  • Title
  • Phone number
Next to this, personal identifiable information is read, for example your IP address and information about the browser from which you approached our website. This is technical information to be able to navigate through our website.
 
Cookies
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. Session cookies expire every 15 minutes. We do not store this information. As soon as you leave our website the session cookies expire.
 
Corporate Headquarters
Walaardt Sacrestraat 425-4
1117 BM Schiphol-Oost
The Netherlands
 
tel +31 20 716 3410
fax +31 20 716 3411
web www.i-sec.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
More information about deleting cookies from your computer or changing cookie settings can be found in the help function of your browser. Use of personal data and storage limitation Providing us with personal identifiable information while requesting contact, for any reasons whatsoever, your information is solely used for the purpose for which the data was provided. The data is stored as long as is needed to completely handle your request or for as long as I-SEC services are requested. The data is not shared with 3 rd parties unless you specifically gave consent to do so or in case more information to fulfill your request is needed. Examples of these 3 rd parties can be Airport Authorities or Airlines. Your consent will always be requested. In some cases I-SEC has legal grounds to store your data, in this case the legal storage retention period is applicable. When the legal storage retention period has expired your data will be deleted. In this case the right to access, right to rectification and the right to data portability are not applicable anymore.
 
User Rights
Users have the following rights concerning the data that is processed by I-SEC:
  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

These regulations may have exceptions that allow companies to refuse a request.

Security
Securing your personal data is our priority. Data stored with us is protected by technical and organizational measures to effectively prevent loss or misuse by third parties. Transmission of personal data is encrypted through SSL-Secure Socket Layer. The lock in your address bar of your browser shows that you are connected through an SSL connection. Technical security measures to protect your data are regularly checked and improved if necessary. These principles also apply to companies that sub-process data according to our instructions.
 
Questions concerning private data protection
In case of questions concerning your personal identifiable data or if you would like to make use of any of the above mentioned rights please contact our corporate DPO at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
 
Corporate Headquarters
Walaardt Sacrestraat 425-4
1117 BM Schiphol-Oost
The Netherlands
 
tel +31 20 716 3410
fax +31 20 716 3411
web www.i-sec.com
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Disclaimer
This statement will occasionally change, for example because there are changes in legislation or when our website is undergoing adjustments. I-SEC may change the content of this statement always and without prior notice. This statement was last modified on 20 May 2018.
I-SEC International Security B.V., H. Walaardt Sacréstraat 425-5, 1117 BM, Schiphol Oost,
Nederland.
© 2018 I-SEC International Security B.V.